Dr. Kao Kim Hourn cuts ribbon to officially launch the ASEAN Study Center aim at rising awareness and understanding of ASEAN within Cambodia and Cambodia throughout ASEAN.
ASEAN Embassy Representatives show their support fora successful launching of the ASEAN Study Center.
Ministries Representatives from the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sports; Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation; and the Ministry of Commencer provide support for the ASEAN Study Center’s mission to educate the community.
University students and community members excited about learning more about ASEAN and exposing Cambodia’s culture to the greater ASEAN community.
Helping raise awareness and understanding of Cambodia’s culture throughout ASEAN.
UC Distinguished Lecture Series "The ASEAN Economic Community and Cambodian SMEs"
The Asean Study Center
The University of Cambodia launches the ASEAN Study Center.  H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron (Minister of the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sports). Mrs. Kyawt Kyawt Khaing (High Representative of the Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar to the Kingdom of Cambodia) and H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn (Minister Delegate to the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Co-Founder, President and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the University of Cambodia) have officially launched the center since 8 February 2014. The ASEAN Studies Center (ASC) is the Institute for Research and Advanced Studies division at the University of Cambodia and serves as a policy and academic think rank, conducting research on specific issues related to ASEAN and Asia.
The ASEAN Study Center aims to be a center of excellence focused on ASEAN affairs and Cambodia's integration into ASEAN Economic Community. It has the primary objectives: